Project/Area Number |
03805022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Kunihiko The University of Tokyo, The Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90181099)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Electric field / Sensor / Optical waveguide / Pockels effect / Opto-electronics / 電気光学効果 / 電界測定 / 光センサ / ニオブ酸リチュ-ム |
Research Abstract |
Optical waveguide technique is effectively utilized to make a smaller Pockels device electric field sensor. Optical waveguide electric field sensors using Pockels device which are expected to have spatial resolution of micrometers are developed. In this study, a new electric field sensor using a uni-optical-waveguide is proposed and is finally realized by means of an optimum design of a waveguide on a Pockels crystal. The main results are as follows. 1)When a light beam is propagated along a x-axis in a z-cut LiNbO_3 crystal,an output of the sensor using the crystal strongly depends on ambient temperature. 2)In order to improve the disadvantage mentioned at the previous item, a method of propagating a light beam along z-axis in a y-cut LiNbO_3 crystal is newly chosen. It is experimentally confirmed that the new method is useful for increasing the stability of the sensor performance. 3)It is found that the working point of optical dc bias which determines the sensitivity of the sensor can be easily adjusted by controlling the length of an optical path on the sensor. 4)The field sensor on a trial basis consists of a Pockels crystal having optical waveguide of 7 mum in width, 3mum in depth and 4.39mm in length, a laser diode of 1.31mum in wavelength, a membrane polarizer,an optical fiber, and a photo-detector. 5)Ac and impulse voltages are applied to the sensor in order to estimate the performance of it. A good linearity and a good responsibility up to a high frequency in a lightning impulse region is confirmed experimentally.