Foundamental Research on Elucidation of Lightning Parameters by using Optical Sensing Method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YODA Masayuki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80103240)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMulti-Spectro-Radiometer / Arc Discharge in Air / Remote Sensing for Lightning Parameter / Rocket Triggered Lightning Experiment in Winter / Two-range Measuring System for Lightning Current / Three-range Optical LAN System / Incoming Lightning Surge / Voltage Build-up of Floating Transformer Nertral / 光センシング手法 / 気中放電 / ロケット誘雷 / 気中裁断波放電 / 雷放電パラメ-タ / マルチスペクトロラジオメ-タ / 光リモ-トセンシングシステム / 気中ア-ク放電 / 冬季正極性雷電流 / 変電所避雷器
Research Abstract
1. Research Results on the Optical Sensing Method
(1) The remote sensing optical systems, which consist of a multi-spectro-radiometer and a digital osciloscope, have been made up in 1991.
(2) The spectral characteristics of an atmospheric discharge flash between a 300 mm gap have been measured with the systems in 1992. The specially designed optical systems for measuring the transient characcteristics of emission of radiation for the wavelength range of 350 to 500 nm has been utilized with resolving abilities of 1 nm and less than 0.1 mus.
(3) In 1993, the spectrum and transient-time characteristic of aerial radiation have been measured without the current waveform oscillation of an applied impulse voltage.
2. Research Results on the Lightning Parameters
(1) The portable digital systems have been taken part in the artificially triggered lightning experiments with rocket in winter. And then the detailed characteristics of lightning current waveforms have been discussed. The two-range measuring system for lightning current and the three-range optical LAN system have been developed in order to observe the lightning prameters.
The incming lightning surges to transmission systems of 275 kV and 77 kV have been investigated to obtain a general idea of the lightning discharge current characteristics. The current waveform dependent surge voltages at the initial stage of lightning stroke have been clearly observed.