Precise Fine-Pattern-Etching of Resist Using Supermagnetron Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Haruhisa  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (70204948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Motoichi  Kokusai Electric Co., Ltd., Semiconductor Equipment Division, Manager, 電子機械(事), 主任技師
MATSUMOTO Osamu  Kokusai Electric Co., Ltd., Semiconductor Equipment Division, Manager, 電子機械(事), 部長
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmagnetron plasma / supermagnetron plasma / semiconductor process / low temperature etching / quarter-micron etching / plasma process / reactive ion etching / plasma etching / ス-パ-マグネトロンプラズマ
Research Abstract
With increase of the integration density of semiconductor integrated circuits, submicron pattern etchings were required. For the development of 256MbDRAM, 0.2mum fine pattern etchings would be necessary. After 2-5 years from now, the research of 1Gb-4GbDRAM and the study of O. 15-0.2mum fine pattern etchings will be started. In this two-years study of high-rate etching of 1mum thick resist, a supermagnetron plasma etcher developed about five years ago by the head investigator was used for its application to the industry use. The etch shape was controlled by chilling the lower cathode and substrates down to -30゚C using a low temperature circulator. The upper cathode was covered with a graphite plate to prevent from the contamination of the substrate surface by the deposition of sputtered metals. The graphite etched by oxigen plasma changes to CO gas and never contaminate the substrate.
For the preparation of fine pattern etching, many kinds of etching characteristics were investigated at the lower cathode temperature of about -20゚C. The highest etch-rate and etch-uniformity were obtained at the rf phase difference of about 180゚ between the rf powers supplied to the upper and lower cathodes. The high etch rates of 0.5-1mum/min were obtained at the O_2 gas flow rate of 30-50 sccm. The resist layers on Si wafers, patterned with Si containing photoresist by using eximer laser exposure equipment, were etched. 0.25mum lines with vertical side walls were etched within a small side wall etching of 0.02mum by chilling the wafer down to -20゚C at the self-bias voltage of -140V. From this study, it was found that the 0.1mum fine pattern etching technology investigated for for the future ULSI process could be realized using the supermagnetron plasma.