Project/Area Number |
03805028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子通信系統工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60035631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASHINAGA Testuya The University of Tokushima, School of Medical Sciences, Assistant, 医療短期大学部, 助手 (40220694)
SEI Hiroyoshi The University of Tokushima, Department of Physiology, School of Medicine, Assis, 医学部, 助手 (40206602)
NAGASHINO Hirofumi The University of Tokushima, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, 工学部, 講師 (40035655)
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Coupled Oscillators / Synchronization / Bifurcation Phenomena / Neural Oscillators / Synchronization to Chaos / Circadian Rhythms / Multi-phase Oscillations / Quasi-periodic Oscillations / 結合発振器モデル / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 包絡線の同期 / 振動モ-ドの移行 |
Research Abstract |
Macroscopic behavior of chemical reactions, circadian rhythms of wake-sleep cycles, and oscillation patterns of neural networks is generally described by nonlinear dynamical systems. In this research we tried to analyze the mathematical models derived from these different fields of science and try to unify the qualitative behavior of these models, such as synchronization, bifurcation phenomena, multi-phase oscillations, and chaotic oscillations. 1. Mathematical models of coupled oscillators derived from salt-water oscillators and BZ reactions are analyzed. We found that the different couplings cause different types of multi-phase oscillations, such as in-phase, anti-phase, or tri-phase oscillations. More detailed analysis by using the bifurcation theory is left to the future research problems. 2. Two different kinds of models to human circadian rhythems are analyzed by using bifurcation theory. We found many different types od synchronizations. We analyzed also some non-synchronized states corresponding to quasi-periodic states which are compared with the results obtained by Kronauer et al. These results are also compared with the relaxation oscillator proposed by Daan et al. 3. Oscillations of neural networks coupled as linear and connections are investigated from bifurcational point of view. We found some oscillation patterns are propagating along the lines and ring connection. For this new phenomenon further studies will be expected by changing the type of oscillators and connections. 4. The booklet is published in which main results are collected together.