Ultra-Many-Valued, Highly Parallel Computing System for Biochip Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70124568)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSet logic operation / Biodevice model / Biochip / Spacially parallel processing / Ultra-many-valued logic network / Interconnection-free biomolecular computing / 酵素センサ / 完全並列処理 / 多重化 / 並列選択性 / 無配線情報処理 / 多値情報処理
Research Abstract
This research offers new ideas of future biodevice-based interconnection-free molecular computing system based on parallel distribution of logical information represented by varieties of molecules, and parallel selection using specifity of enzymes.
A model of a biomolecular switching devices is introduced as a universal building block, and the systematic synthesis method of biomolecular switching networks is discussed using a set-valued switching algebra. The main advantage is the fully use of parallelism based on interconnection-free logic operations.
Hardware-algorithm-level parallelism is also considered to achieve higher performance arithmetic and logic operations. The special code assignment techniques are proposed to obtain the locally computable property. Moreover, a special-fault-tolerant technique similar to organism function is developed, by which the computed results are assured to be nearly equal to the correct ones even at the occurrence of multiple faults. It is made clear that these techniques can be effectively employed for realization of ultra-high-speed and highly safe biomolecular computing systems.