BASIC RESEARCH FOR DEVELOPMENT OF ASSOCIATIVE LEARNING BIO- TIP WITH CULTURAL NEURON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY (1992)
Toyohashi University of Technology (1991)
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Manabu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (10135379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 彰  豊橋技術科学大学, 技術開発センター, 助教授 (20144199)
池野 英利  舞鶴高等工業専門学校, 講師 (80176114)
臼井 支朗  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40023337)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsASSOCIATIVE LEARNING / CULTURAL NEURON / NEURONAL NET / SYNAPTIC PLASTICITY / NEURONAL INFORMATION PROCESSING / バイオコンピュ-タ / 学習,記憶 / 神経回路網
Research Abstract
I have studied for elucidation on the neural basis of the associative learning between light and rotation in Hermissenda Crassicornis. The final goal of this project is the development of bio-tip which is capable of associative learning using cultural neuron from Hermissenda nervous system basis on the previous findings we have obtained. After each isolated neuron makes a functional coupling, we can manipulate a pre-synaptic neuron so as to obtain the associative learning information under the cultural condition. This associative learning is well known to be formed by the neuronal interaction between the visual and vestibular system by the paired presentation of light and rotation. This interaction is transformed by GTP-binding protein phophorylation by various protein kinase, such as protein kinase C and/or calcium/calmodulin dependent protein kinase II. Thus we can manipulate a function of a neuronal network so as to get the associative learning by modulation of a protein phosphorylation irrespective neurons employed. Although I planed to make a synaptic contact with a photoreceptor and a hair cell in statocyst, each neuron was different in axonal growth rate, i.e. photoreceptor was faster than hair cell, I failed to make synaptic contacts with these neuron. On the other hand neurons from the cercumsphegal ganglion is capable to make a functional contact under the condition followings ;
1. An isolated neuron can extend its neurite at the rate of 50mum within a couple of days by L-15 solution adding with laminine.
2. Co-cultural neuron can make a functional contact.
3. The direction of the axonal growth is guided by a dip of 2mum in depth on cultural dish.
Thus we can make an artificial neuronal net with arbitrary arrangement by neurons. I am sure this is the first step for our goal.