| Project/Area Number |
03805036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
船舶抵抗・運動性能・計画
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Naomi Tokai Univ.,Fac. of Marine Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (00138637)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Hierarchical Structure / CCV Attitude control / Fuzzy Control / Numerical Simulation / Disturbance / Configuration Design / ファジィ制御 / 横移動制御 / 深度制御 / 高度制御 / 水中曳航体 / CCV技術 / 縦移動 / 横移動 / ファジィアルゴリズム |
| Research Abstract |
A new concept of guidance and control of underwater towed vehicle was proposed to perform operation in both vertical and horizontal axis with stable attitude. The control architecture of the vehicle has a hierarchical structure consisting of attitude control, guidance, navigation, path planning and communication. CCV (Control Configured Vehicle) technology was adopted to perform the attitude control for the decoupling of motion components. The optimum configuration was designed considering the stability and the decoupled attitude control. The target values necessary for the attitude control were determined in the guidance process having three types ,i.e. (i) lateral movement survey in horizontal plane, (ii) seabed survey in vertical plane with constant altitude,and (iii) vertical and lateral movement survey. Fuzzy algorithm was used both in the attitude control and in guidance process. The performance of guidance and control of the vehicle was investigated through numerical simulations based on nonlinear equations of motion of cable and vehicle.