| Project/Area Number |
03805037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土木構造
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Yasushi SHINSHU UNIV. Architecture and Civil Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20021008)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDOH Norio NAGANO TECHNICAL COLLEGE Civil Engrg. Research Associate, 土木工学科, 助手 (10213597)
OHKAMI Tosiyuki SHINSHU UNIV. Center for Information processing Assistant Professor, 情報処理センター, 助教授 (80152057)
TOMIDOKORO Goroh SHINSHU UNIV. Architecture and Civil Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30021025)
SASAGAWA Akira SHINSHU UNIV. Architecture and Civil Engrg. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00017922)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Numerical Analysis / FEM / Inflated cylindrical beam / Wrinkling / 不連続結合 / 膜構造 / はり要素 / 幾何学的非線形 / エア・ビ-ム / 剛性 / 簡易計算 / メンブラン |
| Research Abstract |
Simplified numerical analysis of inflated cylindrical beam structures are proposed here. In this numerical procedure, inflated cylindrical beam structures are effectively discretized by usual finite elements with apparent bending rigidity. Furthermore, wrinkling phenomena, which are very important in these inflated cylindrical beam structures, are treated theoretically in detail and are introduced into above mentioned beam elements. Numerical procedure presented here is concluded to be very useful, comparing with experimental analysis.