Development of New Pavement Reducing Heat Island with Evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Masanori  Science University of Tokyo Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80138974)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPavement / Concrete / Heat Island / Permeable Pavement / Inter Locking Block / インターロッキングブロック / 砂漠化 / コンクリ-ト
Research Abstract
Higher temperature and/or lower humidity have been a big problem in urban area. One of this climate is the construction materials like pavement. In this study, new paving concrete material, which can reduce temperature and increase the humidity by evaporation of the water, was developed. The paving concrete consists of permeable concrete and porouse mortar. Rain goes down through the permeable concrete part, and stored under pavement. During the low humidity days, the stored water evaporates through porous mortar by capillary action, gradually. The following 1.-3. were clarified according to this study.
1. The surface temperature of new pavement at Noda-City near Tokyo falls about 17゚C compared with asphalt pavement, about 11゚C compared with conventional permeable concrete pavement in summer day. The temperature under the new pavement is also 2-3゚C lower than conventional one. The duration of this effects is 4days after 20mm rain.
2. The bending strength of new pavement is almost same as conventional concrete,so that it can be constructed according to the same way as the conventional permeable concrete pavement.
3. The bright color of pavement reduces the surface temperature, however the radiant heat is increased. Thus the surface color has almost no effects on heat island.