Project/Area Number |
03805045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Tsuna Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBAYASHI Mikio Kobe Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (80236497)
KAWASAKI Masashi Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (20195077)
AKIYAMA Takamasa Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Eng., Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (70159341)
IGARASHI Hideo Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof.
INOUE Noriyuki Hukuyama Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof. (20026264)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Transfer / Expressway / Traffic Network / Congestion / 情報捉供 / 信頼性 / 情報提供 / 乗継ぎシステム / 交通緩和 / 交通制御 / 経路情報 |
Research Abstract |
This study proposes a system of transfer expressway under temporary volumes and techniqus of traffic information. Main results are as below. 1. Application of Neural Network model Neural network is used for its estimation in the study. Dynamic change of traffic congestion is investigated to know typical shape. A parabola is observed from empirical congestion data. Second, nueral network approach is introduced with two types of back propagation argolithms. Third, day volume of traffic congestion is estimated by nueral model. It gives much better fitness than linear regression medel. The varidity of prediction by neuro model is shown from some empirical results. Fourth, traffic volume influence to traffic congestion is also analyzed as an application of the proposal model. 2. The frequency of transfer expressway In the case of one point transfer expressway, the effect reduction on congestion is small, in the case of two points it is much better. It suggests that many points of transfer will make the congestion much less. 3. Reduction of travel time If the proposed system is used, all travel times of balanced routes will be reduced under application of the model.