Project/Area Number |
03805048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
都市工学・衛生工学
Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Chikashi Miyazaki University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70117175)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Land-use Restriction / Remote Sensing / Housing Location Model / Small city / Minimizing Disutility / メッシュ解析 / 非郊用最小化 / リモ-トセンシング |
Research Abstract |
(1) The information on labor, road, land price, land-use restriction and housing are transformed into numerical data. (2) Building coverage ratios are estimated by Multi-Regression Analysis. In the model, land-cover information derived from remotely sensed imagery is used as the predictor. Good estimates are obtained. (3) On the basis of minimizing disutility, a housing location model is developed. It is seen that the model can estimate the housing location. (4) In residential usage area, the problems on the restriction change are derived from the location and land use which are obtained from the housing location model and the land-cover information. (5) The information on housing location derived from the model and on the land-cover derived from satellite remote sensing data are useful to evaluate the changes of residential land-use restricted areas.