Project/Area Number |
03805050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Daido Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Fukuo Daido Institute of Technology Construction Engineering Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70105633)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Microwave / Fire Damaged Concrete / Non-destructive Testing Method / Phase Constant / Compressive Strength / マイクロ波 / 火害コンクリ-ト / 劣化診断 / 非破壊試験 / 高強度火害コンクリ-ト / 劣化強度 / 残存強度 |
Research Abstract |
Fire damaged concretes are characterized by the fact that part of conspicuously deteriorated level of concrete is formed by a shallow layer of 2 to 3 from its surface and it boundary with a sound part of deeper concrete from surface is comparatively clear. In the case that a deterioration diagnosis is carried out by a non-destructive test to such a fire damaged concrete. it is important not to carry out the deterioration diagnosis over total sectional area as a mean value, but to carry out it to the deterioration level of very shallow part of concrete surface. As microwave has a character to reflect internally on a heterogeneous boundary in concrete. Hence it seems to be suitable for judging the quality of deteriorated surface parts of fine damaged concretes. Using this character of microwave, the author has carried out a series on the microwave transmission method to diagnose the deterioration of fine damaged concretes by means of microwave. In this report, as a more practical method, an estimation method for the deterioration level of fire damaged concrete was investigated basing on an entirely different concept from conventional transmission method. As a result of this, by means of the fact that microwave acts on the rule of specular reflection, it was cleared in this report that the thickness of deteriorated layer of fire damaged concrete can be measured with the accuracy of approximately *0.5 cm, and the compressive strength of fire damaged concrete can be measured with accuracy of approximately *20 %.