Organization of Dwelling Environment for the Demential and the Mentally Retarded Elderly Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築計画・都市計画
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hyoichiro  Kansai University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00067547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kei  Kansai University, Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50140249)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDemential Elderly / Mentally Retarded / ADL of Elderly / Barriers Free Design / Wayfinding Behavior / Walking Environment / Housing for Elderly / Town Planning for Welfare / 探索行動 / 空間知覚 / 探索歩行
Research Abstract
The demential elderly and the mentally retarded elderly persons are difficult to live independently. So, the object of this study is to organize dwelling environment for them, through three research parts.
Part 1 is to analyze eye fixation behavior on visual stimuli represented walking environment. As a result of eye fixation experiment, eye movements in the elderly with dementia are less active. And the range of eye points and scan paths in the mentally retarded is rather extended and eye fixations are scattered, while the range in the elderly with dementia is significantly limited and biased toward the center of presenting figures. However, we infer that the level of perception in the both groups can be raised to some extent by emphasized visual stimuli such as clear contrast, moving and flashing.
Part 2 is to analyze dwelling behaviors with observational method in different types of dwellings. For this perpose, 'wandering' and 'urinary incontinence' are chosen significant indices through correlation analysis of various confused behavior. On the other hand, home serveys show that most family members segregate the elderly and put them in a limited space in order to maitain their safety and cleanliness.
Part 3 is to evaluate the filfilled ratios which are concerned with the building non-handicapping environmental ithems. For this purpose, we analyze the datas of building types and checking items through cluster analysis method. The raito of total is 49.9%. The ratio of public and educational building group is more excellent than private and buisinesslike buiding group.