A Study of the Carpenters in the Early Modern Period and Munafuda (dedication board) of Temples and Shrines in the Northern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 建築史・建築意匠
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  Kyushu Sangyo University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80098772)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMunafuda / Carpenter / Edo period / Fukuoka Prefecture / Saga Prefecture / Oita Prefecture / Shinto Shrine / Buddhist Temple / 伝統的木造建築 / 建築工匠 / 神社建築 / 寺院建築 / 大工文書 / 建築指図
Research Abstract
1. Munafuda(dedication board) records the history and date of the construction of a specific building, the name of the sponsor, the architect and the carpenters etc.at the topping-out ceremony. Munafuda also registers various wishes, quotations from the sutras, symbols and the names of gods and goddesses and Buddhas. The forms of the dedication board can roughly be classified into three types...square style(a level-headed type), sento style(a point-headed type), ento style(a round-headed type). As for the finishing tools of munafuda, axs and yariganna were used in the middle ages, but in the early modern age planes were common. Munafuda originates from inscription of the ridgepole of a roof with indian ink. And I am going to give some consideration about it in this result.
2. I have examined in this result the form, material and finising of MUNAFUDA(dedication board) of Shinto shirins and Buddhist temples in the northern part of Kyushu. The outcome is as follows :
The examination of the … More size (the total height, the thickness, the upper and under width, and the side height) of MUNAFUDA has shown that the size which "Daisho-tekagami" dictated was not always observed, and that dedication boards were not necessarily made according to an auspicious scale. That is, the size of a dedication board was determined by the very length of the description sentence and the size of letters, and the space on which various dedication boards were attached. The forms of MUNAFUDA can roughly be classified into three types...sento style(a point-headed type), square style(a level-headed type)and ento style(a round-headed type). In each type, there are ones with their upper or lower corner cut off. This deliberate cutting-off of one of the corners was meat to turn the dedication board into an amulet. As for the finishing tools of MUNAFUDA, axs and yariganna were used in the middle ages, but in the early modern age planes were common. The material of MUNAFUDA is generally wood obtained nearby. In the northern part of Kyushu, Japan ceder occupies about 55% of the all mate-rials, followed by Japanese cypress, then pine, camphor, and zelkovas. Less