Preparation of Metallic Films at the Interface between Two Liquid Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hiroyuki  Akita University, Dept. of Materials Engineerling, Professor, 鉱山学部, 教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIMATSU Hitoshi  Akita University, Dept. of Materials Engineerling, Associate Professo, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60125721)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElectrodeposition / Interfacial Phenomena / Metallic Films / Filmy Growth / Zinc / Cobalt / Copper / Gold / 金属葉 / 界面成長 / 電析結晶 / 亜鉛 / コバルト / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Two-dimentional metal deposits can be obtained by the cathodic reduction of metal ions at an interface between an organic liquid and an aqueous solution of the metal salt under appropriate experimental conditions. The effect of metallic species and its concentration, organic liquid, temperature, applied voltage and current on the morphology of the deposit was studied in detail. As a result, filmy deposits of zinc, cobalt, copper, silver and gold were obtained ; filmy growth was favored at the interface with an organic liquid having high interfacial tension, at high temperatures than room temperature and at relatively low applied voltages.
We then tried to continuously prepare metallic films as an application of above phenomenon. The cathode was an aluminum foil floating at the interface, one end of which was connected to the rotating drum. The anode was positioned vertically to the cathode. A film growing along the interface was continuously rolled onto the drum by a computer-controlled stepping motor. The principal advantage of this technique are as follows : metallic films are easily obtainable without using any substate for deposition, and the crystal direction of the film can be controlled.