Improvement of Formability by Moderate Temperature Forming and Thermo-mechanical Process and Examination of Fatigue Properties of TRIP-aided Dual-phase Steel Sheets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Textile Science and Technology, Sinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Koh-ichi  Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Sinshu University. Functional Machinery and Mechanics. Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50094272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Mitsuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University. Mechanical Systems. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80021020)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDual-phase steel / High strength steel / Retained austenite / TRIP / Stretch forming / Stretch flanging / Moderate temperature / Thermomechanical process / Low cycle fatigue / 疲労 / 成形性 / 疲労硬化 / 張り出し性 / 残留オ-ステナイト / 残留オ-ステナイトの安定性 / (α+γ)2相域
Research Abstract
TRIP-aided dual-phase steels (TDP steels) have been developed to improve safety and fuel efficiency by reducing vehicle weight. The purpose of the present investigation is to improve stretch-formability and stretch-flange-ability and to examine fatigue strength of TDP steels.
The stretch-formability and stretch-flangeability of TDP steels were improved by moderate temperature forming at 20゚C to 200゚C. The lower Ms temperature of the retained austenite, the greater these formability and the lower the optimum forming temperature. Thermo-mechanical process in alpha+gamma region gave a significant amount of retained austenite and fine microstructure, but increased the retained austenite Ms temperature, particularly for low manganese and low sili-con steels.
Great fatigue hardening appeared for TDP steels owing to strain induced transformation of the retained austenite and internal stress resulting from a difference of strength between matrix and second phase. The fatigue hardening decreased with increasing testing temperature. Higher fatigue limit compared to that of a conventional dual-phase steel was obtained at 100 to 200゚C. The reason is under investigation.