Coupling of Electron Transport to Ion Transport in Mosaic Membrane System as the Model of Biomembrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Manabu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70120962)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMosaic membrane system / Electron transport / Ion transport / Coupling / Redox reaction / Ion-exchange membrane / Electron transport membrane / 電子選択透過性膜 / 光エネルギ-
Research Abstract
Electron transport is readily coupled to ion transport in a mosaic membrane with electron-transport regions and ion-exchange regions or a mosaic membrane system consisted of cation-and anion-exchange membranes and electron transport membranes. Electrons and ions are transported by the driving forces of the redox potential gradient or the concerntration gradient and the coupling efficiency depends on the surface resistance at the interface of the electron transport membrane, that is, platinum plate.
The surface resistance is consisted of the mass transport process and the electron transport process. The surface resistance of the mass transport process is caused by the diffusion, the convection, and the electrical migration and it depends on the concentration of redox species, the stirring intensity, and the supporting electrolyte. The surface resistance of the electron transport process is dominated by the concentration of the redox species and the potential diffrence. The surface resistance increased linearly with the increase of the potential difference. The slope and the y intercept depend on the concentration of the redox species and the resistance of the y intercept agreed well with the decomposition resistance obtained by cyclic voliammetry.
The coupling efficiency was also improved by the redox chain reaction. Electrons were transported efficiently in this system by the visual light irradiation and tha high salt concentration gradient caused by sea water.