Dielectric and Electro-optic Property of Zirconium Titanate Single Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. Inorganic Mater., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30016612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Atsusi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineer., Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50221255)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsZirconium Titanate / alpha-PbO_2 structure / Microwave Dielectric Materials / Modulated Structure / Floating zone Method / FZ Single Crystal / 単結晶 / 帯域溶融法 / マイクロ波誘電性 / 電子導伝性
Research Abstract
The schedule of this research was to grow up single crystals of zirconium titanate having considerable quality followed by studying dielectric and electro-optic properties on that single crystal. We have succeeded, however, to grow up only small crystals in mm sizes. That is the reason of no reports on those properties. Accordingly, this abstract is not necessarily consistent with the title. Accordingly, the study to grow up large crystal is now on progress under a revised idea.
Single crystals were synthesized by means of floating zone (FZ) and flux methods. Powder of zirconium titanate was mixed with the flux --lithium molybdate and molybdenum trioxide, then dissolved by heating 1300゚C in a platinum crucible followed by cooling at 1.9゚C/min rate. Needle like single crystals grew less than 3 mm in length, 0.3 mm in width.
The condition of the best crystal, although it smaller than 3 mm, by the FZ method within of this experiments was as follows: the composition of the floating zone was in 30:70 for mole ratio of ZrO_2:TiO_2, that of the feeding rod was 47:53.
Microwave dielectric properties were investigated in the ZrTiO_4-Y_2O_3-Nb_2O_5 system. The property vs composition relation of the solid solutions was partly similar to that of the ZrTiO_4-SnO_2 system, however, a significant difference was revealed in the relations between two systems. That deference between the systems is notable because it was predicted by the working hypotheses on this compounds which was proposed by us.