Development of Long-length Silicon Carbide Fiber for Ceramic Composite Material, having Super High Fracture Toughness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionThe Nishi-Tokyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigehiko  The Nishi-Tokyo University, Department of Materials, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10231664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Eiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, Prof, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (70016830)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSilicon carbide oxidation / Carbon fibre / Resistivity vs / 炭化けい酸 / カーボンフィイバ / 複合セラミックス材料 / 長繊維 / ポリアクリルニトリル(PAN) / 組成傾斜組織
Research Abstract
(1)Since the long-length, amorphous SiC fiber being well-known, started from an organo-silicon compound as its precursor, has a limited heat-proof-temperature, a basically different approach was carried out by the reaction between long-length carbon fibres and SiO under several reduced pressures in order to prepare a polycrystalline structure. Only in the case of the pressure of -76cmHg(gauge)during the reaction, a soft and flexible fiber was obtained, which showed a unique sectional structure in SEM(Scanning Electron Microscopy).
(2)It was, however, found that the fiber thus obtained showed a poor mechanical strength, suggesting a difficulty in the forming process such as FW(filament winding). Then, the initial purpose of this research was obliged to change to an approach to improve the resistivity of carbon fibres vs.oxidation by making use of above obtained conclusion. As a result, B-SiC coated- carbon fibres remaining enough strength was obtained at 1400゚C for only a few minutes under -76cmHg(gauge). The temperature where 2 wt-% was lost by air-oxidation, was found to be raised over 100゚C comparing with 400゚C observed in non-coated carbon fiber.