Development of New Photochemical Reactions of Phenols Promoted by Lewis Acid and its Synthetic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Yoshito  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60127264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIUCHI Kiyomi  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60152592)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhenol / Lewis Acid / Photochemical Reaction / Isomerization Reaction / Addition Reaction / フェノ-ル
Research Abstract
We have found new photochemical reactions of phenol derivatives promoted by Lewis acid and have developed new method for carbocyclic ring construction starting from readily available aromatic compounds.
1. We found that irradiation of 3-methoxyphenol (1) in the presence of aluminum bromide gave 4-methoxybicyclo [3.1.0] hexenone (2) in a good yield.
2. We found that irradiation of 1-naphthol (3) in the presence of aluminum halides afforded ringcontracted halomethylindanone (4) in a good yield. indanone 4 was converted to the cyclopropane-containing compound 5 quantitatively by treatment with a base.
3. We have already reported that 2-naphthol (6) produced the [2+2] cycloadduct with ethylene by irradiation in the presence of Lewis acid. In order to clarify the mechanism of this novel reaction, we investigated the effect of olefins and Lewis acids in this reaction.
4. We found that the reactivity of 1-naphthol (3) and its derivatives was divergent and it was critically dependent on the position of the substituent. Thus 3 and its 3-methyl derivative gave [2+2] cycloadducts 7 in good yields. On the other hand, 2-alkyl and 6-methoxy derivatives yielded ringcontracted adducts 8 having an indenone core as the major products.