Synthesis of Anti-viral Carbocyclic Nucleosides Using Selective Photo-cycloadditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMO Tetsuro (1992)  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80041565)
染川 賢一 (1991)  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 教授 (10041534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Fumiko  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (90229948)
UEMURA Hisako  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20041535)
SOMEKAWA Kenichi  Kagoshima Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10041534)
下茂 徹朗  鹿児島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80041565)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotoaddition / 2-Pyrone / 2-Pyridone / Cyclobutanes / Carbocyclic Nucleoside / Antivirus / Aids / 三置換シクロブタン / マレイミド / N-ビニルアセトアミド / 炭素環核酸アナログ / Nービニルアセトアミド
Research Abstract
We studied many kinds of photo-[2+2]cycloaddition reaction and analyzed factors of the addition selectivity. We next utilized the proper adducts for synthesis of cyclobutanecarbocyclic nucleosides having exhibited potent anti-AIDS-viral activities as follows.
1. The skeleton of 2-pyrones is a simple one composed of 2,4-cyclohexadienones. To elucidate the peri-, site- and regioselective [2+2]photoadditions (cyclobutane-formations) of the triplet 2-pyrones with some ethylenes, the factors were analyzed by PM3-CI-UHF method.
2. Site, regio- and stereoselective cyclobutane-formations of 2-pyridones' singlet and triplet photoadditions were also investigated and were inferred to come from their frontier orbital interactions and polar effects.
3. Many kinds of (omega-alkenyl)-2-pyrones and -2-pyridones were prepared and their photosensitized cycloadditions afforded tricyclic cyclobutanes. We also analyzed their factors of those selective additions.
4. Photoreaction of maleic anhydride with vinyl acetate gave a preferable product 3-acetoxycyclobutane-1,2-dicarboxylic acid (1), whose configuration was all-cis. Esterification of 1 with diazomethane gave desired dimethlyl 3-acetoxycyclobutane-1,2-dicarboxylate (2). Coupling of 2 with adenine as a nucleic acid using potassium carbonate affroded 6-amino-9-[2,3-bis(methoxycarbonyl)cyclobutanyl]purine (3) which had desired all-trans configuration. The all-trans configuration of 3 was inferred by the NOE data of cyclobutane ring. Reduction of 3 with lithium aluminum hydride gave 6-amino-9-[2,3-bis(hydroxymethyl)cyclobutanyl]purine (4) having exhibiled potent anti-AIDS-viral activities. The sysnthesis of 4 was achieved through only 4 steps. It is the shortest process.