Studies on The Preparation of Polymer Alloy Composed of Microgels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016407)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicrogel / Mixed System / Structural Analysis / Ordered Structure / Crystal Phase / Laves Phase / Polymer Alloy / Chemical Fixation / 高分子電解質 / 橋かけ / 二成分混合系 / 粒子配列 / 面心立方配列 / 粒子空隙
Research Abstract
Novel method to construct polymer alloys composed of polymer microgels was investigated.
First, a special emulsion polymerization to prepare monoingredient poly(4-vinylpyridine) (P4VP) microgels with a narrow size distribution was established. In this method, aa reactive, partially quarternized P4VP linear polymer was used as an emulsifier. The effects of monomer concentration and emulsifier/monomer ratio on particle size were investigated. Microgels with 70-700 nm, were obtained. Then, the studies on preparation and fixation of microgel films with ordered structure formed by P4VP microgels (film of single component), were carried out. It was found that the arrangement of particles in the films almost showed face-centered cubic. Three kinds of method were devised to fix such ordered structure. In the third part of this study, a ordered structure composed of P4VP (diameter d=260 nm) microgel and poly(styrene) microgel(d=190 nm) was found and the identification of the structure was carried out.As a conclusion, the structure was similar to MgCu_2 crystal type. And the fraction of the ordered phase was found to be dependent on the mixing ratio of two components. To study the arrangement of the microgels, a special new method,by which interparticle contact angle composed of three particles are able to be calculated, was devised. In the last part of this study, the application of microgels to modify the character of chromatogel was investigated.