A Study of Glass Transition of Polymeric Materials by Specific Heat Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SARUYAMA Yasuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Ass. Prof, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50162532)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAlternating Light Heating Method / AC Calorimetry / Specific Heat Spectroscopy / Polymer / Glass Transition / 熱容量スペクトロスコビー / ACカロリメトリ- / 熱容量スペクトロスコピ-
Research Abstract
1. An experimental system of AC calorimetry constructed in our laboratory was used. The lock-in amplifier used in the system was replaced with FFT analizer to make measuring time shorter.
2. Conventional AC calorimetry system uses a rotating plate with holes as the light modulator for periodic heating of the sample. In this project two polarizing plates, one of which is rotated and the other is fixed, were employed as the light modulator to obtain sinusoidal light intensity. The heating frequency became much more accurate by using a stepping motor.
3. The program of the personal computer to control the whole experimental system was changed to fit the FFT analyzer and the stepping mortar controller. Using the new program we can make measurement changing the heating frequency successively.
4. Preliminary measurement was made for Polystylen (MW=2000). The measuring time was less than one tenth of the measuring time of the conventional method using a lock-in amplifier. The main object of this project to make the measuring time shorter was carried out. Study of the thermal history which is important for the properties of polymeric materials will be progressed by this new experimental system.
5. The heating frequency is limited in the range of 0.5Hz to 30Hz at present. To expand the frequency range is left as a future problem.