Project/Area Number |
03805084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性・高分子材料(含機械材料)
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Terutake Kanagawa Institute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30173678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAZAKI Michiko Kanagawa Institute of Technology Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20085153)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Inverse gas chromatography / Polymer / solvent interaction / Elastic polymer / Thermoplastic / Crystalline polymer / Poly(vinylidene fluoride) / 逆相ガスクロマトグラフィ- / 高分子相互作用係数,X / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / 比保持容量,Vg^0 |
Research Abstract |
The thermodynamic interactions of polymers with several probes (solvents) were investigated by inverse gas chromatography(IGC) over a wide range of temperature from 60 ゚C to 200 ゚C. Four polymers with several probes were used. Polymers were EPR, NBR, PMMA, and PVDF. They were selected to provide that their transition temperatures are within the temperature range. Retention diagrams(R.D.) were obtained by several columns with different loadings of polymer weight (W) using the specific retention volumes(V_g^0) obtained at 1/W *0 on the lnV_g^0 vs 1/W plots. The R.Ds of rubbers showed liner lines in the whole temperature range, however, those of PMMA and PVDF showed a reversal in the temperature regeon of their transitions. Value of the polymer-solvent interaction parameters chi and the weight fraction activity coefficientsOMEGA_1*, were calculated from the V_g^0s by the conventional manner^<1)>. 1)J.R.Conde and C.L.Young, Physicochemical Measurement by Gas Chromatography, Wiley, New York (1979)