Synthesis of well-defined multi-block copolymers by means of solid phase synthetic method using telechelic polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00111659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZONE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (60212883)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTelechelic polymer / Block copolymer / End-functionalization / Living polystyrene / TLC-FID method / Living polyisoprene / Multi-block polymer / Anionic polymer / クロルメチル化ポリスチレン / テレケリックポリマ- / 固相合成法 / ブロックポリマ- / アニオン重合 / リビングポリマ-
Research Abstract
We have developed new methodology for synthesizing telechelic polymers with hydroxy, amino, carboxy, mercapto, and 1,3- butadienyl groups. The methodology involves the reaction of anionic living polymers from styrene, 1,3-butadiene, and isoprene with haloalkyl compounds with protected functional groups. The resulting polymers all were observed to possess controlled molecular weights and narrow molecular weight distributions. More importantly, the degrees of functional groups are quantitatively introduced by the above reactions. The analyses of end functional groups were successfully performed by NMR, IR, UV, and the newly developed TLC-FID methods. These functional groups could be transformed into more reactive acid anhydride, acid chloride, and chloroformate moieties. Similarly, the synthesis of telechelic polymers using cationic living polymers are under investigation at the present time.
In order to make multi-block copolymers with well-defined structures, a model reaction between aminated polystyrene and carboxylated polyisoprene was carried out. The reaction was found to proceed quantitatively to produce the corresponding block copolymer. The similar reactions on polystyrene gel have been carried out followed by elimination from the gel to afford the block copolymers in high yields more than 90%. The well-defined multi-block copolymers are now attempted to synthesize by sequential addition of different telechelic polymers on polystyrene gel.