Project/Area Number |
03805088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
化学工学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Eiji University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., . Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50226495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUCHI Masako University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学部(退職), 助手 (60158871)
MAKISHIMA Fusao University of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30181613)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Stability of mRNA / Rate of protein synthesis / Animal cell / Cell culture / Production of protein / Modification of mRNA / Messenger ribonucleic acid / Rate of decomposition / 蛋白質生合成速度 / mRNAの改造 / メッセンジャーリボ核酸の安定性 / メッセンジャ-リボ核酸の安定性 |
Research Abstract |
A structured model predicts that stabilization of mRNA combined with suppression of cell growth enhances the protein production rate of mammalian cells. We confirmed this prediction experimentally as follows. 1. Choosing antibody as an example of ehich the mRNA was stable we confirmed that the mRNA accumulated in cells and the protein production rate per cell increased at the same time as the growth rate of the cells decreased. 3. Addition of caffeine or interleukin 6 into culture medium was the best method to suppress cell growth rate for enhancing the protein productivity. 2. We tried to stabilize mRNA of mouse interleukin 2 which is an example of unstable mRNAs by deleting AU rich region at the 3' untranslated region. Mouse myeloma cells transfected with the modified mRNA produced enhanced amount of the interleukin.