Study on Sparingly-Soluble Carbonete Crystallization as Technology for CO_2 Fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03805091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Izumi  Waseda Univ. Applied Chem. Associate Prof., 理工学部・応用化学科, 助教授 (10228778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKURA Ken  Waseda Univ. Applied Chem. Prof., 理工学部・応用化学科, 教授 (40063557)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReactive Crystallization / Calcium Carbonate / Amino Acid / Crystal Growth / Nucleation / Sodium Chloride / CO_2 / CO_2 Fixation Process / CO_2固定 / 反応晶析 / 結晶成長 / 形状制御 / 球状晶 / 装置特性 / 難溶性炭酸塩 / 結晶形状 / 結晶粒径
Research Abstract
Reactive crystallization tests were done batch-wisely, to examine the effect of l-aspartic acid and l-glycine on the crystallization rate. From the results, effect of them was recognized not to be significant in comparison to the effect of crystallization operation factors. Then studies on reactive crystallization were carried out to obtain the effect of supersaturation, the rate of its formation, temperature and mixing on the shape of calcium carbonate crystals. Based on the results of above studies, direct mixing of calcium salt and carbonate sollution was applied to calcium carbonate crystallization under normal temperature and pressure, to recognize that solid sodium chloride addition was effective to form calciteselectively, althogh vaterite crystallized much without its addition. And also method of addition, reactant concentration affected crystal shape and size distribution. Consequently new phenomena that unstale microfines were transformed selectively to calcite by dissolution of sodium chloride surface, was found, and growth rate of calcite was obtained. This study could be located as a germic reserach, and it will contribute not only to the new process development of carbon dioxide flxation by calcium carbonate crystallization,