Project/Area Number |
03806004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Ikuo KYUSHU UNIV.Fac.Agriculture Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (20182024)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Yellow flowered cyclamen / Breeding / Chalcone / Anthocyanidin / Cyclamen / Flower color / Flower pigment / 黄花シクラメン / カルコノナリンゲニン2'ーグルコシド / 幼植物検定 / カルコンーフラバノンイソメラ-ゼ |
Research Abstract |
Crossing between yellow flowered cyclamen and pigment accumulation type cyclamen('Black Bonfire')were done for the breeding of deep yellow flowered cyclamen cultivars. The flower color and the pigment constitutions of 'Black Bonfire'and F_1 offsprings were investigated. 1.'Black Bonfire' : The flower of this cultivar showed black red and contained high amount of anthocyanin in its petals. And delphinindin,petunindin,malvidin,cyanindin and peonidin were detected from its petals,whearas normal 'Bonfire'showed red flower and contained cyanidin and peonidin in its petals. 2.Flower color of F_1 : Fouty F_1 offsprings were obtained from the crossing between yellow flowered cyclamen and 'Black Bonfire'.We could not obtain yellow flowered F_1 offsprings but obtained pink or purple flowered F_1. 3.Pigment constitutions of F_1 : Delphinidin malvidin and cyanidin were detected from the pink flowered F_1 and delphinidin and malvidin were detected from the purple flowered F_1. Although the main agent of yellow flowered cyclamen was chalcone,this pigment was not contained in any F_1 offsprings.