Studies of Tissue Culture for Mangrove Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Dept. Agric. Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (50135547)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstissue culture / mangrove plant / callus induction / redifferenciation / propagule / マングロ-ブ / 培養細胞 / Bruguiena gymnorrhiza / Rhizophora stylosa / Kandelia candel
Research Abstract
Studies of callus induction for some mangrove species(Rhizophoraceae) were done, that had not been reported to succeed from it. Several experiments of redifferentiation were also done. Propagules of three mangrove species(Kandelia candel, Rhizophora stylosa and Bruguiera gymnorrhiza) used for experiments were collected from lriomote and Okinawa island, Okinawa prefecture, during 1991 and 92. Terminal and root merystem were also used for callus induction. Terminal and root merystem were also used for callus induction. Plant hormone and its concentration were 2,4-D and Kinetin, and these combination of 5^*10^<-5>, ^*10^<-6> and ^*10^<-7>M respectively. Culture media used was Murasige and Skoog and 0.8% agar. Both terminal and root merystem of K.candel were not recognized to induce callus tissue. Because these tissues were so labile that affected by the sterilization and died with in two weeks after transplanting. Only explant of propagule were able to recognize callus formation, especially from immature ones. Several different developing stage of propagule of R.stylosa and B.gymnorrhiza studied, were recognized to produce callus from the early or young ones. Explant from mature propagules of two species were not successful by the contamination of fungi or bacteria even under heavy sterilization. All three mangrove species were not able to form callus from terminal and root merystem, but from the propagules in early or young stage of development. These facts were confirmed by following several experiments. Concentration of hormonal treatments are also determined by the same experiments. Some experiments for redifferentiation from R.stylosa callus were done under combinations of 2.4-D and IAA, and Kinetine, and each three concentrations described above. Few adventituous bud were able to differentiate from callus tissues. This condition are now under examination.