Structure and gene of novel glucose isomerase from Bifidobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・発酵学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HORITSU Hiroyuki  Gifu Univ.,Dept.of Agric.,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60021680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Keiichi  Gifu Univ.,Dept.of Agric.,Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00002064)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGlucose isomerase / Xylose isomerase / Bifidobacterium adolescentis / Bifidobacterium / Bifidobacterium adolescenti / グルコース・6リン酸イソメラーゼ / ビフイズス菌 / グルコ-ス・イソメラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
To date, glucose isomerase(D-xylose ketol isomerase EC:5.3.1.5)is the enzyme that catalyzes the isomerization of both D-xylose and D-glucose to D-xylulose and D-fructose,respectively. An enzyme that catalyzes only D-glucose into D-fructose is not yet known. For the first time,I succeeded in isolating, purifying and characterizing a novel enzyme from Bifidobacterium adolescentis that is able to catalyze only the isomerization of D-glucose to D-fructose. To produce the enzyme,the bacterium was cultivated anaerobically in the presence of glucose as carbon source at 37゚C for 20 hr. Thereafter,cells(harvested by continuous centrifugation at 12,000 rpm)were disrupted by ultra-sonication and centrifuged at 12,000 rpm for 30 min, The resulting supernatant was then used as crude preparation for purification. The enzyme was purified in 5 step,namely ion exchange chromatography on DE-32 column; Gel filtration chromatography on HW-55-S Toyopearl column; ion exchange chromatography using Smart system with MonoQ-PC16/5 column and HPLC gel filtration chromatography on 300SWxl column. The purified enzyme was characterized and the following are some of its characteristics. (1) Molecular weight was found to be 240,000 by gel filtration method. (2) Optimal pH was 7.0 and the enzyme was stable between pH 6 to 8. (3) Optimal temperature of the enzyme activity was found to be at 40-50゚C,and the thermal stability for the enzyme was found to be up to 40゚C. (4) The effect of metal ion on the enzyme activity indicated that Mg^<2+> and Mn^<2+> were effective. (5) The Km value(D-glucose)of the enzyme was found to be 8mM. This value was about 2 times higher than that exhabited by xylose isomerase. These experimental data prompt me to say that this is a novel enzyme never characterized before.