Separation of peptide mixture with nutritionally definite characteristics from protein hydrolysate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shuji  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Food Sci. & Technol., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90115783)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFischer ratio / peptide / activated carbon / protein hydrolysate / chromatography / simulated moving-bed / オリゴペプチド / フィッシャ-比 / クロマトグラフィ- / プロテア-ゼ
Research Abstract
Peptide mixtures with characteristic amino acid composition are useful in the fields of nutrition and food. In this study, the peptide mixture with a high Fischer ratio, which is defined as a molar ratio of branched-chain amino acids to aromatic ones, was prepared from an enzymatic hydrolysate of casein by chromatography. A consecutive hydrolysis of casein by thermolysin and papain gave the most favorable degree of hydrolysis among some commercial proteinases tested. The hydrolysate was separated into the peptide mixtures with high and low Fischer ratios by using a gel chromatographic resin, which showed a weak hydrophobic interaction between solute and gel constituent. This separation could be done isocratically using water as eluent. Based on the same mode of separation, a continuous fractionation of the hydrolysate to peptides mixtures with high and low Fischer ratios was successfully demonstrated by a chromatography of simulated moving-bed type. Adsorption process by activated carbon was found to be efficient to prepare the peptide mixture with higher Fischer ratio. By this process, the peptide mixture with the Fischer ratio of about32 was obtained, the ratio being comparable to that of clinical infusion solution of amino acid mixture. Adsorption equilibria of many dipeptides onto activated carbon were measured under various conditions. They were interpreted by the Polanyi adsorption potential theory. The nutritional valuation of the peptide mixture prepared by adsorption process using activated carbon was performed using rats. Intubation of the peptide mixture significantly raised the Fischer ratios in both blood and cerebral cortex. The intubation also affected the levels of some monoamines in cerebral cortex.