STUDIES ON THE GELATION MECHANISM OF POLYSACCHARIDES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
TAKO Masakuni  University of the Ryukyus Department of Agricultural Chemistry Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30155056)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGelation mechanism of polysaccharides / Relationship between structure and physical properties / Intramolecular associations of polysaccharides / Intermolecular associations of polysaccharides / Intra- and inter-molecular Ca-bridges of polysaccharides / Intra- and inter-molecular hydrogen bonding of polysaccharides / Transition point of polysaccharide solution / 多糖類の分子構造とレオロジー / 多糖の分子構造と物性 / 多糖類の構造とレオロジ- / 多糖の分子鎖内結合 / 多糖の分子鎖間結合 / 多糖の転移温度 / 多糖の架橋 / 多糖の水素結合
Research Abstract
1) The molecular basis for the rheological characteristics of xanthan gum, a polysaccharide produced by the plant pathogen Xanthomonas campestris, was studied using a rheogoniometer and polarimeter. Possible mode of intramolecular associations in xanthan molecules were proposed. Possible binding sites for D-mannose-specific interaction between xanthan and galactomannan (locust-bean gum) have also been proposed. The rheological characteristics of a mixture of xanthan (native, deacetylated, depyruvated, and deacylated) with tara-bean gum, and with konjac glucomannan agreed with those in the mixture with locust-bean gum, and supported the possible association sites between xanthan and locust-bean gum in aqueous solution. The interaction between the extracellular bacterial polysaccharide xanthan and typical galactomannan and glucomannan components of the plant cell wall may play a part in the host-pathogen relationship, and may provide the existence of D-mannose-specific binding sites used … More for cell recognition by the pathogen.
2) Molecular origin for thermal stability of welan and rhamsan, the structure of which are similar to that of gellan gum which formed a stiff, brittle gel in aqueous solution, might be attributed to the intramolecular associations. Possible mode of intramolecular association between the OH-4 of the D-glucosyl residue and the adjacent hemiacetal oxygen atom of the L-rhamnosyl residue, and between the methyl group of the L-rhamnosyl residue and the adjacent hemiacetal oxygen atom of the D-glucoslyl residue were proposed.
3) The molecular origin for gel-formation of alginate in the presence of Ca^<2+> might be attributed to the intramolecular hydrogen bonding and Ca-bridge, and to the intermolecular Ca-bridges in aqueous solution. Possible mode of intramolecular hydrogen bonding and Ca-bridge, and intermolecular Ca-bridges were proposed.
4) The molecular origin for gel-formation of curdlan might be attributed to the intra- and intermolecular hydrogen bonding. Possible mode of intra- and inter-molecular associations within and between curdlan molecules were proposed. An hydrophobic interaction might take place at high temperature, the mode of which was also proposed. Less