Investigation on the Durability of used Wood, Japanese Hinoki, as Materials of Construction for Forest Strip Road
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWAKAWA Osamu  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40024533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigehiko  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agri. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40115449)
SAITO Toichi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agri. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20022163)
FURUTANI Shiro  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agri. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10022063)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStrip road / Woody construction / Durability of round wood / Japanese Hinoki / Utilization of thinning trees / 使用木材の耐久性 / 間伐材の活用
Research Abstract
Japan has a lot of man-made forest about 10 million hectares consisting of Japanese Hinoki and Sugi, so that a way to utilize effectively the thinning trees produced on site is very important to Japanese forestry.
From this purpose, this research discusses the possibility of used woods for strip road. This paper discussed only Japanese Hinoki. The durability of used woods was compared with those of fresh woods as standard samples by means of Brinnel hardness, compression strength and bending strength. From experiments, the followings were drawn: (1) the Brinnel hardness of the used wood was less than those of the standard. The aging was realized a little. However, it was concluded that the result was not sighnificant statistically. (2) The compression strength, Young's modulus in compression parpendicular to the grain of wood, did not decrease in two years use. (3) The bending strength was scarecely different between the two years used wood and standard wood. (4) Among some woods buried into a wet place, some of sapwoods damaged by white ants were observed, but its damage was not found in the heart wood.