Isolation of cellulolytic substance of brown-rot fungi and cloning of the gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKinKi University Grant-in And for Scientific Research (C)
Principal Investigator
ENOKI Akio  Kinki Agriculture professor, 農学部, 教授 (80027169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiromi  Kinki Agriculture associate prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30140338)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWood degradation / Brown-rot fungi / White-rot fungi / Glycopeptide / Activated oxygne / 一電子酸化 / O_2 / O^<・^^->_2 / H_2O_2 / ・OH / 褐色腐巧菌 / 糖ーペプチド / 酸素還元 / 過酸化水素 / 水酸化ラジカル / Fe(II)ー糖ーペプチド複合体
Research Abstract
The common characteristics among soft-rot, brown-rot and white-rot fungi on wood decay are that one-electron oxidation system and hydrolytic enzymes active only toward amorphous or soluble cellulose are extracellularly secreted during the wood degradation.
Extracellular H<@D22@>D2O<@D22@>D2-producing and H<@D22@>D2O<@D22@>D2-reducing compounds were isolated from wood-containing cultures of all the white-rot and brown-rot fungi and Ascomycetes which well degraded wood, but were not detected in the culture of the fungi which degraded little wood. The compounds are glycopeptides with a low molecular weight, require H<@D22@>D2O<@D22@>D2 for one-election oxidation, catalyze the redox reaction between an electron donor such as NADH and O<@D22@>D2 to produce hydroxyl radical (・OH) via O<@D3・<@D4-@>D4/2@>D3 and H<@D22@>D2O<@D22@>D2. The compounds show no phenol-oxidase activity and catalyze the hydroxylation of phenol to catechol and hydroquinone in the presence of H<@D22@>D2O<@D22@>D2 or NADH and O<@D22@>D2.
The extent of one-election oxidation activity of the substance with a low-molecular weight was correlated with that of the wood-degrading activity, but the phenol oxidase activity was not.
Polyclonal antiserum against the one-electron oxidation substance was obtained from a white rabbit to identify the m-RNA.