Isolation and identification of an autoinhibitor produced by diatom and its removal from cultured medium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMADA Nobuyoshi  Kyushu Univ.Fac.of Agr.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60038247)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAutoinhibitor / 15-HEPE / Diatom / Skeletonema costatum / Asterionella japonica / Ditylum brightwellii / 15-ヒドロキシ-エイコサペンタエン酸 / 植物プランクトン / 自己阻害物質 / 15ーヒドロキシエイコサペンタエン酸 / NMR / EIMS / 酢酸エチル抽出
Research Abstract
1. An autoinhibitor produced by Skeletonema costatum was extracted with ethyl acetate from the cultured medium.The extract was subjected to gel-filtration and TLC.The autoinhibitor was finally isolated by HPLC.
2. The autoinhibitor thus obtained was identified as 15-hydroxy-eicosapentaenoic acid(15-HEPE)by spectroscopic data of C^^<13> NMR,H^^1-H^^1 COSY and EIMS,as well as by comparison with an authentic sample.
3. When granular char coal,Amberlite XAD-2,ionexchange resin and sodium sulfide were added in cultured media of S.costatum,a maximum cell density of char coal addition group increased a few times,and its density (ca 2x10^6 cells/ml)continued more than for 5 days,but after 16 days,a few abnormal cells appeared.When 1/3 volumes of the culture were harvested and then same volume of new medium was added to residual culture once a day,the cell increased to previous cell density,and all cells kept normality.
4. Chaetoceros costatus,Ditylum brightwellii and Asterionella japonica were subjected to an autoinhibition test.A.japonica most autoinhibited among them,and the inhibition level corresponded to half of that of S. costatum.D.brightwellii weakly autoinhibited.Thus autoinhibitor was identified as 15-HEPE by comparison with the authentic 15-HEPE.