Study on the Development of Neuro-Chip for the Quality Evaluation of Brown Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Takaaki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Agr.Eng., Assistant Professor, 農林工学系, 講師 (00170712)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNeural network / Back propagation leanring / Quality evaluation of brown rice / Optical characteristic of brown rice / Neuro-processor / 玄系の光学特性 / ニュ-ラルネットワ-ク / 階層型ネットワ-ク / バックプロパゲ-ション学習
Research Abstract
A simulation of the quality evaluation of brown rice using neural network was carried out as a first step into the development of a neuro-processor for the quality evaluation apparatus. The simulation classifies brown rice to five quality categories based on external appearance according to optical characteristics. The simulation was conducted by changing the number of hidden units and learning cycles of the back-propagation network.
Based on the simulation, it was clarified that the judgment level of the neural network was nearly equal to that of information processing of an experienced rice quality evaluator, and the use of neural network was effctive for quality evaluation based on external appearance of brown rice.
Furthermore, the BP network program was developed as a program for the neuro-processor and the preparation to converse the program written by C language to the machine language was also conducted.