Analysis of Antitumor Glycopeptide Containing Sialic Acid At High Level Obtained From Hen Egg White
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03806042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70023447)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHen Egg Thick White Protein / beta-Ovomucin / Antitumor Activity / Sialoglycoprotein / 鶏卵濃厚卵白 / βーオボムチン / 鶏卵農厚卵白
Research Abstract
Glycoprotein (HSGT.molecular weight :400kDa) containing sialic acid at high level was fractionated by the general method from ovomucin in the thick egg white of fresh hen egg. and then sialoglycopeptide (HSGPE) was also fractionated by the methods of gel-filtration and affinity chromatography from the HSGT digested with trypsin. When the tumor cells such as Melanoma cell. Lewis lung cancer cell. Heptoma cell. SR180 cell and the like were incubated with the prepared samples. the clear decrease or evanescence of microvilli and the definitive swelling like petal of microvilli were observed with scanning electron microscope. with the increasings of the added amounts of samples and the incubation time. Moreover. when the described-above tumor cells were also incubated with the same prepared samples in the presence of 6-^3H-tymidine to determine their inhibitory activity for the synthesis of radioactive nucleotides. the decreasings of DNA synthesis in their cells were observed at the decreased levels of 15-40%. comparing with the case of no addition of samplces. The decreased ratios were different every tumor cells. These results indicated that the sensibility of the cells against samples was different. On the other hand. the morphological change in the normal cells incubated with the prepared samples was not observed. Thus. HSGT and HSGPE were found to have antitumor activities for the tumor cells.