The physiological roles of dipeptides in skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Midori  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Depatment of physiology, Research associater, 医学部, 助手 (70155175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Toshitada  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Department of physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50056933)
為安 司  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30082192)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscarnosine / anserine / dipeptides / skeletal muscle / endurance training / aging / miscular dystropy / blood / 筋ジストロフィ-
Research Abstract
1.Fast twitch nuscles which produce ATP by anaerobic glycolysis, had higher concentration of dipeptides (especially anserine) than slow ones (p < 0.01).
2.The ratio of anserine to carnosine level increased with age in both the EDL and SOL.The rate of increase of the ratio was greater in the EDL than the SOL.Moreover, the increase of anserine/carnosine ratio with age depends on the levels of anserine contents initially, then giving way to decrease of carnosine (p < 0.05).
3.The endurance training retarded the rate of the increase of the anserine and carnosine content and of the ratio of the anserine to the carnosine wiht age in both the EDL and the SOL (Carnosine ; p < 0.01, Anserine ; p < 0.001, Ratio ; p < 0.01). The rate of retardation was more significant in the EDL than the SOL.
4.The levels of carnosine in human blood were 23.0 (〕SY.+-.〔) 7.1 n moles/ml in the control group and 5.04 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.04 n moles/ml in the endurance running group (p < 0.01)..
5.It has been reported that in the leg muscles of the chronic infected rats, the carnosine level decreases without any change in the anserine level, and tissue free histidine level increases 10-fold. On the other hand, the endurance training decreased both the peptides levels, -especially the anserine level-(Carnosine ; p < 0.01, Anserine ; p < 0.001), but had no effect on the histidine nor other amino acids examined in both fast and slow twitch muscles.
6.In muscle from mdx mouse carnosine level was drastically decreased in comparison with normal one bringing about an increase of the ratio in the both fast and slow twitch muscles.