Evaluation on neurotoxicity using dissociated mammalian CNS neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Yasuo  The University of Tokushima,Fac.of Integrated Arts&Sciences Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80214229)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeurotoxicity / Triorganotin / Triphenyltin / Tributyltin / Cytosol calcium / Ca permeability / Brain neuron / Ionic channels / 中枢神経細胞 / 単離細胞 / 電圧固定法 / ナトリウム電流 / 光化学測定法 / 細胞内カルシウム / 有機錫
Research Abstract
Effects of triphenyltin were examined on dissociated rat brain neurons and mouse thymocytes using patch clamp technique and flow-cytometric technique. Triphenyltin increased the current amplitude of voltage-dependent Na^+ current by inhibiting the inactivation process,associated with decreasing the voltage-dependent K^+ currents(delayed and transient K^+ currents),in brain neurons. Futhermore, triphenyltin increased the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration by increasing the membrane Ca^<2+> permeability and releasing Ca^<2+> from the intracellular calcium stores in both brain neurons and thymocytes. Therefore,triphenyltin may cause hyperexcitability on mammalian CNS. Tributyltin possessed similar actions on the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration while it was not the case for diphenyltin,monophenyltin, dibutyltin and monobutyltin.