Analysis of Structure and Function of the lpr Gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUMIZU Ryoji  Kansai Medical University, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00142753)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordslpr gene / MRL / lpr mouse / lymphadenopathy / Thyl congenic mouse / lpr遺伝子 / lprマウス / lymphadenopathy / Thy1コンジェニックマウス / MRLーlprマウス / 全身性リンパ節腫脹
Research Abstract
[1] Whether generalized lymphadenopathy is malignant or not ? For this purpose, Thy1 congenic MRL/lpr strain has been established. By utilizing this MRL/lpr. Thy1a congenic line in combination with conventional Thy1.2 MRL/lpr strain, it was sugested that lpr-T cells accumulating in the swelled lymph nodes are polyclonal.
[2] Target cells of the effect of lpr mutant gene on lymphadenopathy. It is clearly demonstrated that fibroblast-like stromal cells in lymph nodes are responsible for the development of lpr-lymphadenopathy, and that bone marrow cells are responsible for the development of lpr-GvHD.
[3] The relationship between lpr and gld mutant genes. From the experiments of adoptive transfer of lymphadenopathy using C3H/lpr, C3H/gld, and C3H mice, the responsible cells for lymphoadenopathy are demonstrated to be lymph node stromal cells in C3H/lpr mice and bone marrow cells in C3H/gld mice.
[4] Development of the Technique to Detect a minute population of cells. CD4(-) Cd8(-) B220(+) T cells are characteristic for mice of lpr genotype. However, these cells exist in normal mice at very low frequency (1<1%). The new technique to detect such a minor population of cells has been developed.
[5] New Methodology : The Approach from Function toward Gene. This research was performed guided by the new methodology which elucidates the pathogenesis of genetically predisposed diseases through functional analyzes at the tissue and/or cell leves. The results obtained so far strongly support the effectiveness of this approach. The generalization of this new methodology remains to be completed in the future.