Project/Area Number |
03807032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HOKAMA Tomiko UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60045242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Sigeru UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70093896)
MIYAGI Mariko UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, Assistant PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00219742)
YAMAGUCH Asako UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, Assistant PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (50239878)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Iron deficiency anemia / Breast-fed infant / Serum ferritin / Weaning / Respiratory infection / Nutritional guidance / ヘモグロビン濃度 / 離乳期貧血 / ヘモグロビン / 血清鉄 |
Research Abstract |
The incidence of iron deficiency anemia in weaning period have been 10-20% in Okinawa prefecture. Though at the age of 4-5 months the hemoglobin concentration and the serum ferritin level were not different among infants with different feeding regimens, at the age of 9-10 months these were the lowest levels in breast-fed infant group. The prevalence of iron deficiency anemia in breast-fed infants at the age of 4-5, 9-10 and 18 months were, 0.0, 22.2 and 15.8%,, respectively. The incidence of respiratory infection were higher in infant with low hemoglobin concentration than that in control group. Most of the infants were introduced to semisolid food from 4 to 5 months of age. Iron intake was insufficient for weaning period, especially in breast-fed infant. These results showed more effective nutritional guidance for infant will be necessary to prevent iron deficiency anemia in infant.