Molecular analysis of the abnormal T cell function as a pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine (1992)
The University of Tokyo (1991)
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Shunsei  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (90189895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢田 哲治  東京大学, 医学部・(病)物療内科, 助手 (50235470)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsB lymphocyte / suppressor T cells / cell-to-cell contact / Anti-CD3 antibody / Ig production / DNA polymerase / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / サプレッサ-T細胞 / ICAMー1 / LFAー1
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of abnormal T cell functions in various autoimmune diseases, we have explored the nature of human suppressor T cells in several aspects. We have utilized the culture system with immobilized mAb to CD3 molecular complex, in which B cells are very potently activated through direct interactions with stimulated T cells. We have obtained the following results. First, we have demonstrated that the suppression of B cell differentiation by human suppressor T cells requires the direct interactions between ICM-1 on activated B cells and LFA-1 on suppressor T cells. Second, we have revealed that the expression of DNA polymerase alpha in B cells is inhibited by human suppressor T cells in a reversible fashion.
Finally, we have disclosed that anti-CD3 activated CD4+ T cells as well as CD8+ T cells irrespective of their expression of CD45RA molecule are able to stimulate resting B cells to express IL-2 receptor (CD25), at the same time when they suppress the maturation of previously activated B cells, indicating that human activated T cells can simultaneously provide help as well as suppression irrespective of their phenotypes. It is rather suggested that the state of activation of B cells might be important in determining of functions of the activated T cells.
All of these results have added novel findings to the body of knowledge about human suppressor T cells, and thus may contribute to the investigation into the pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematous, in which the deficient suppressor T cell function plays a critical role.