Study of lymphocyte growth activity expressed on oligodendroglial membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Takashi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP. Division of Demyelinating Disease and Aging. Section chief, 神経研究所・第6部, 室長 (90231670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Jun-ichi  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP. Division of Demyelinating Disease and, 神経センター・神経研究所・第6部, 外来研究員
KUNISHITA Tatsuhide  National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP. Division of Demyelinating Disease and, 神経センター・神経研究所・第6部, 室長 (40167383)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsT cell growth factor / Oligodendrocyte / O-2A progenitor / Interleukin-2 / O-2A 前駆細胞 / インターロイキン 2 / 0ー2A前駆細胞 / T細胞増殖因子 / 細胞間相互作用
Research Abstract
We analyzed cellular interactions between T lymphocytes and a recently established immortalized glial line, L3 that retains several properties of immature oligodendrocytes (Aloisi et al., J Neurosci Res 27 : 16-24, 1990). L3 oligodendrocytes (L3-OL) cannot be induced to express class II antigens, nor do they specifically present antigen to syngeneic specific T lymphocyte. However, L3-OL strongly enhance the proliferation of freshly activated, interleukin-2 (IL-2)-dependent T line lymphocytes and concanavalin A (ConA)-activated lymphoblasts, irrespective of their antigen specificity of surface phenotype (CD4+ or CD8+). The mitogen-ic effect of L3-OL was observed in paraformaldehyde-fixed L3-OL cells and in membrane preparations, but not in culture supernatant. Neither intact L3-OL cells nor membrane preparations had direct IL-2 activity. The conclusion that the mitogenic effect of L3-OL cells is exerted by membrane structures acting as a costimulatory factor(s) of IL-2 is supported by the finding that it is largely blocked by a monoclonal anti-IL-2 receptor antibody. The effect is distinct from membrane-bound IL-1, membrane-bound tumor necrosis factor-alpha, IL-3, or IL-6 and cannot be reconstituted by these cytokines.