| Project/Area Number |
03807054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOHARA Ryuji Kyoto University Hospital Internal Medicine, 3rd Division, Director, 医学部附属病院・第3内科, 助手 (80180769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMBARA Hirofumi Osaka Red Cross Hospital Chief of Internal Medicine, 現. 大阪赤十字病院・教授, 内科部長 (50109005)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | CK-MM isoform / acute myocardial infarction / thrombolysis / reperfusion / 再潅流 / CKーMM Isoform / Myocardial Infarction / Reperfusion |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the value of CK-MM isoform in acute phase of myocardial infarction. The results were as follows: 1. Rapid and convenient analysing system of CK-MM isform with FPLC or HPLC were developed. This system enabled the analysis of CK-MM isoform automatically and rapidly within 20 minutes. CK-value within normal range was also analyzed in the same procedure. Thus, prompt diagnosis of CK-MM isoform change in acute phase of infarction(AMI) became possible, and precious information with CK-MM isoform is available in this system. 2. HPLC system with LC-10A in Shimazu Co (Asahipak ES-502N column) was found to be useful in rapid analysis of CK-MM isoform. Accurate differentiation and quantitation of %MM_3, MM_2 and MM_1 with human AMI blood sample was possible. 3. Using these rapid quantitating system with chromatofocusing technique, 25 patients of acute myocardial infarction was evaluated if these patients were successfully reperfused or not with thrombolytic agents. %MM_3 change per minute in acute phase analysed by these system in reperfused group(n=15) showed 0.20*0.15(from the onset of infarction to sampling time=3.4 hours), and in non-reperfused group(n=10) -0.05*0.08(time=4.0 hours)(p<0.05). 4. These results show that chromatofocusing rapid analysis of CK-MM isoform is valuable in the diagnosis of coronary reperfusion in acute MI. In the age of peripheral infusion of thrombolytic agent, this system gives much information about the successful trial of thrombolysis.