STUDIES OF PATHOPHYSIOLOGICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL ASPECTS ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF CARDIOMYOPATHIC HAMSTERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Naoki  KYUSHU UNIV.,MEDICAL INST.OF BIOREGULATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (60157170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTOMO Kazuhiro  KYUSHU UNIV.,MEDICAL INST.OF BIOREGULATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手
YANO Kenichi  KYUSHU UNIV.,MEDICAL INST.OF BIOREGULATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (60230281)
HATA Tomoji  KYUSHU UNIV.,MEDICAL INST. OF BIOREGULATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (90198739)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCardiomyopathic hamster / Collagen, / Fibronectin / Immunohistochemistry / Myocardial damage / Gene expression / Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor / Enalapril / エナラプリル / 心筋症ハムスタ- / コラ-ゲン / フイブロネクチン
Research Abstract
Cardiomyopathic Syrian hamsters have been characterized to be a useful model for human cardiac cardiomyopathy.So far,numerous investigators have been studied in the pathogenesis of cardio-myopathy, but it not fully disolved yet.Recently,the cardiac extracellular matrix is also an important factor in the pathogenesis during the development of diseased heart.We therefore assessed as if alteration of the extracellular matrix,which are composed of collagen,fibronectin and laminin,is related with development of cardiomyopathy.We used Bio 14.6 and Bio 53.58 as a model of cardiomyopathic animal for the present study,and compared with F1b hamster as a control model.
Collagen contents in myocardium determined by hydroxyproline measurement significantly increased at 20 weeks and 40 weeks old of cardiomyopathic hamsters compared with that in age matched F1b hamster. Hybridization analysis,assessed by ventricular total RNA for III(1)procollagen and I(2)procollaegen,showed enhanced expression for type III collagen from 10 weeks old of Bio hamsters,but type I collagen was not different among any stage of disease.Type III/I collagen ratio in Bio 53.58 was preserved at high values until 40 weeks old of age. However, this ratio in Bio 14.6 was decreased at 40 weeks old of age. Immuno fluorescence studies showed deposition of type III collagen in the both of cardiomyopathic hamsters from 20 weeks of age.
These results indicate that enhanced synthesis of type III collagen is associated with the development of fibrillar collagen network in cardiomyopathic hamsters,and the those alteration may play an important factor in the pathogenesis of cardiomyopathy.