Evaluation of the reconstructed esophagus using free intestinal transfer: Development of the strain gage transducer made of non-insulated rubber tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OCHI Gohei  University of Tsukuba Institute of clinical medicine Assistant professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (20185614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Michio  University of Tsukuba Institute of Engineering Mechanics Professor, 構造工学系, 教授 (10016446)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsReconstruction of esophagus / Free intestinal transfer / Strain gage transducer / Childhood / 小児 / Strain gage / 消化管運動
Research Abstract
Recently, the reconstruction of the cervical esophagus in adult patients by free intestinal transfer with microvascular technique has become an important procedure. So we have to apply the method for the reconstruction of the esophagus in the thorax for the treatment of long-gap esophageal atresia.
We have recently developed the method of reconstruction of the thoracic esophagus using free intestinal transfer in an experiment. We transferred jejunal segment and anastomosed jejunal artery and vein with intercostal artery and vein by microsugical technique. This method can be very effective and useful for the treatment of long-gap esophageal atresia, but there are many problems we must resolve before clinical application.
The evaluation of the transferred jejunal segment by radiography and manometric study revealed several detection. The transferred jejunal segment has it's own peristalsis but it was not always useful to transport the diet into the stomach. And we also found disfunction of the reconstructed esophagus in many experimented models.
The strain gage transducer has been used for measuring the force exerted in animal intestinal constriction. The conventional type of strain gage transducer is not suitable for detecting the force because it is stiff and easily displaced. We have tried to make a practical strain gage transducer which is made of non-insulated rubber tube. This type transducer also has the same problem, especially, it was harmful to the transferred intestine, so some experiments died of infection. Now we are trying to make a balloon manometric measuring system, controlled by the computrlized neural network.