STUDY OF IMMUNOSUPPRESSION IN LIVING SMALL BOWEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Matsuo  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50231486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISONO Kaichi  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009489)
NAKAJIMA Kazuaki  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Assistant Pr, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
ASANO Takehide  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Associate Pr, 医学部, 講師 (80143311)
OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Second Department of Surgery, Associate Pr, 医学部, 助教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSMALL BOWEL / ALLOGRAFT / KIVING DONOR / FK506 / RS61443 / CYCLOSPORINE / GRAFT FUNCTION / 拒絶反応 / 小腫移植 / 犬同稚移植 / 生体移植
Research Abstract
The recent results of successful clinical organ transplantation thanks to newly developed immunosupressants, cyclosporice(CsA), FK506(FK) and RS61443(RS), urged us to apply them to small bowel transplantation(SBT). In this study , we investigated the effect of combined therapy of those new immunosuppressants, and evaluated the graft function using allogeneic SBT of the dogs. Mongrel dogs were prepared to provide 60-70 cm of ileum, on the assumption of living donors in clinical application. Female beagle dogs were orthotopically transplanted wity the ileal graft after subtotal small bowel resection. Small ileal pouch eas also made for biopsy to examine thee rejection histologically. The mean survival days of short bowel animals with out SBT was 37 days(n=3). Five of six grafted recipients without immunosuppression died by day 9 due to severe rejection as shown by histology(n=6). The recipients treated with CsA 10mg/kg and FK 0.05mg/kg survived for 28 days(n=5). They had 40% to 50% body weight loss, and phtological findings showed moderate to severe rejection. Recipients treated with RS 20 mg/kg alone survived for 16 days. Recipients treated wity CaA 5 mg/kg, FK 0.05 mg/kg alone aurvived for 43 days remaining at an approprate body weight. Movement and absorption of the graft was clearlyseen on day 21 after graftng, s absorption test. These results suggest that, in clinical SBT, better result could be achieved by the low dose combined therpy with newly developed immunosuppressants. Combination with other immunosuppressants of different mode of action, like monoclonal antiadhesion molecule antibodies, has to ve investigated in the future.