Experimental study on changes of the pulmonary vessels in the cirrhotic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tohru  Hiroshima University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70142338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Katsunari  Hiroshima University Hospital Fellow, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KODAMA Takashi  Hiroshima University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20161945)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiver cirrhosis / Pulmonary hypertension / Carbon - tetrachloride / Dimethynitrosamine / Porta - systemic shunt / GutーLiverーLung axis
Research Abstract
Gut - liver - lung axis hypothesis in the pulmonary hypertension complicated with the cirrhosis, that some humonal factors escaping the hepatic inactivation caused by the liver cirrhosis was responsible for the changes in the lung vessels and caused the pulmonary hypertension, was set up. To determine the relation between the pulmonary hypertension and the liver cirrhosis, the author studied experimentally the hemodynamics and the pathological changes in the lung in the cirrhotic rats induced with carbon tetrachloride and in the rats with the portacaval anastomosis. Pathologically the intimal and medial thickness of the small lung arteries were created in both groups. The right ventricular systolic pressure in the cirrhotic rats (25.6 * 1.4 torr) was higher than that of the rats with the portacaval anastomosis (21.3 * 2.0 torr), but the ratio of the extrahepatic portasystemic shunt in the cirrhotic rats (3.3 * 1.2 %), which was measured with using gamma-labelled microsphere, was conversely lower than that in the rats with the portacaval shunt (17.8 * 3.9 %). The same pathological changes were also created in another cirrhotic rats induced with dimethylnitrosamine. The right ventricular systolic pressure increased as the liver function became severe. It was suspected that the mechanism of the pulmonary hypertension in the cirrhosis was responsible for not only the extrahepatic portasystemic shunt, but also the dysfunction of the reticulo-endothelial system in the liver, for example the functional damage of the kuppfer cells and/or the intrahepatic portasystemic shunt.