| Project/Area Number |
03807082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBARI Masao Tohoku University School of Medicine First Department of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30170369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMIKURA Katsumi Tohoku University School of Medicne First Department of Surgery Research Associa, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10231995)
AKAISHI Satoshi Tohoku University School of Medicne First Department of Surgery Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (70202504)
TAKEDA Kazunori Tohoku University School of Medicine First Department of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20171639)
椎葉 健一 東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90196345)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Pancreatic Cancer / Adoptite Immunorlorapy / LAK / Liver Metastasis / Basement Membrare Proteirs / NK / Kupffer細飽 / Kupffer細胞 / LAK細胞 / 膵癌肝転移 |
| Research Abstract |
The killing activities of LAK cells obtained from pancreatic cancer patients were 77.9% for NK sensitive cells, 72.9% for LAK sensitive cells, and 36.7%, 23.2%, 86.4% for cultured human pancreatic cancer cell lines PK-1, PK-9, and KLM-1 respectively. The growth of KLM-1 cells inoculated on nude mice was inhibited by LAK cells in vivo. LAK cells with high killing activity against pancreatic cancer cells can be obtained from patients with pancreatic cancer. Laminin and fibronection on the surface of hepatocytes can mediate pancreatic cancer cells attachment and migration in the early phase of liver metastasis. The liver metastasis model formed by a highly metastatic variant (KLM-1) is valuable for the study of the liver metastatic processes of human pancreatic cancer.