The assessment of liver functional reserve by the measurement of the amino acids utility rate and hepatic protein synthesis rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03807083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSurgery(II), Chiba University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takehide  Surgery (II), Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80143311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTI Tosiyuki  Surgery (II), Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30231278)
ISOMO Kaichi  Surgery (II), Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70009489)
落合 武徳  千葉大学, 医学部・外科学第二, 助教授 (80114255)
榎本 和夫  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院・第二外科, 助手 (70223659)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiver function / Liver functional reserve / Amino acids / Amino acids utility index / Hepatic protein synthesis / Hepatic resection / Needle biopsy / Liver cirrhosis / 肝機能検査 / 肝予備能 / 蛋白合成率 / リドカイン / monoethylglycinexylidide(MEGX) / 肝切除術
Research Abstract
In order to asses the liver functional reserve, we investigated clinical and experimental hepatic resection cases using the procedure of 1) hepatic amino acids utility index and 2) hepatic protein synthesis rate of needle biopsied liver specimens preoperatively and compared with their post operative liver function. The amino acids utility index statistically correlated well with the degree of hepatic disorders in both experimental and clinical liver cirrhosis through pre and post operative period. And this index meant the whole liver protein synthetic activity. On the contrary, the hepatic protein synthesis rate of needle biopsied liver (HPS) represented the function of a unit of liver tissue. In the experimental liver cirrhosis and clinical liver cirrhosis cases, this HPS were already accelerated at the unit of liver but not in whole liver function. The acceleration of the HPS at the unit of the liver theoretically have the limitation, the degree of the acceleration of HPS, therefore, meant the decreasing of their functional reserve.
Measuring of the amino acid utility index could bring real time assessment of the liver function, and the HPS showed the functional reserve of the liver. By these data, we might preoperatively decide the hepatic resection mass for the satisfactory post operative liver function.